GSA Connects 2022 meeting in Denver, Colorado

  MONDAY
26 September
TUESDAY
27 September
WEDNESDAY
28 September
THURSDAY
29 September
FRIDAY
30 September
MONDAY
3 October
THURSDAY
6 October
FRIDAY
7 October
SATURDAY
8 October
SUNDAY
9 October
MONDAY
10 October
TUESDAY
11 October
WEDNESDAY
12 October
THURSDAY
13 October
AM AM AM AM AM AM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM
Discipline Sessions                         D18. Recent Advances in Paleoclimatology/Paleoceanography
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
D27. Recent Advances in Igneous Petrology and Volcanology (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
D20. Future Leaders in Paleontology
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D38. General Topics in Geochemistry
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D41. Recent Advances in Igneous Petrology and Volcanology
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D16. Recent Advances in Hydrogeology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D25. Paleontology: Recent Developments in Paleoecology and Taphonomy (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D28. Recent Advances in Planetary Geology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D30. Recent Advances in Sediments, Carbonates (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D21. Laying the Foundation for the Modern Earth System at the Neoproterozoic-Paleozoic Transition
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
D31. Recent Advances in Sediments, Clastic
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
D37. Advances in Coastal Sedimentology, Hydrodynamics, and Geomorphology
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
D5. Recent Advances in Geoarchaeology (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
D14. Geoheritage Discipline Session
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D22. Paleontology: Recent Developments in Phylogeny, Morphological Patterns, and Biogeography
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D39. Laying the Foundation for the Modern Earth System at the Neoproterozoic-Paleozoic Transition (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D26. Paleontology: Diversity, Extinction, and Origination (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D32. Recent Advances in Sediments, Clastic (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
GSA Hydrogeology Division Henry Darcy Distinguished Lecture
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
D23. Paleontology: Recent Developments in Diversity, Extinction, and Origination
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
D29. Recent Advances in Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D6. Noble Gases and Halogens to Unravel Crustal Processes and Their Control on Energy Resources
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D8. Recent Advances in Geochronology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Mineralogical Society of America (MSA) Awards Lectures and Annual Business Meeting
3:00 PM-5:30 PM
GSA Hydrogeology Division Birdsall-Dreiss Distinguished Lecture
5:00 PM-6:00 PM
D1. Recent Advances in Economic Geology
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
D11. Recent Advances in Geoscience Education
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
D40. Paleontology: Recent Developments in Paleoecology
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
D4. Recent Advances in Energy Geology (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
D7. General Topics in Geochemistry and Metamorphic Petrology (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
D43. Geoscience Education (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
D34. Recent Advances in Stratigraphy (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
D35. Recent Advances in Structural Geology and Tectonics (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
D15. Coastal Hydrogeology in an Age of Rising Seas and Other Advances in Hydrogeology
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D33. Recent Advances in Stratigraphy
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D36. Recent Advances in Tectonics and Structural Geology
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D44. Recent Advances in Geoinformatics and Data Science
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
D3. Recent Advances in Economic Geology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D42: Geoscience and Public Policy (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D9. Recent Advances in Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
D24. Paleontology: Recent Advances in Phylogeny, Morphological Patterns, Biogeography, and Biostratigraphy (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
 
Pardee Keynote Sessions                             Geoheritage: Connecting Our Stories to Earth’s History
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Looking to the Future of Environmental and Engineering Geology: EEGD 75th Anniversary
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
The Proterozoic-Phanerozoic Transition: Laying the Foundation for the Modern Earth System
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
       
Special Sessions                             GSA Geophysics and Geodynamics Division 50th Anniversary Special Session and George Woollard Lecture I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The American Geosciences Institute at 75: Implementing a Vision of Sustainability as a Unifying Geoscience Framework I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
GSA Geophysics and Geodynamics Division 50th Anniversary Special Session and George Woollard Lecture II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
The American Geosciences Institute at 75: Implementing a Vision of Sustainability as a Unifying Geoscience Framework II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
  A. Keith Turner Memorial Session—Unto the Hills: A Career of Advancements in Digital Mapping, Computer Modelling, Environmental Hazards, and the Collaborations Made Along the Way
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
From the Mantle to the Mesosphere: Diversified Approaches Toward Understanding the Cataclysmic January 2022 Eruption of Hunga Tonga–Hunga Ha'apai Volcano
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Development Status of Non-Petroleum Geologic Energy Resources and Materials for the Energy Transition
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
   
Topical Sessions                         Non-Perennial Streams and the Fluvial System
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Crustal Deformation: How and When? Linking Long-Term Landscape Signatures with Earthquakes and Seismic Hazard
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Critical Minerals and Framework Geology: The USGS Earth Mapping Resources Initiative (Earth MRI) and Related Activities I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Metals in Hydrothermal Systems: From Source to Sink
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Energy: Environmental Legacies and Futures
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
A Bird’s Eye View: Remote Sensing Applications for Geohazards
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Challenges to Tribal Water Resources and the Health of Indigenous Communities in North America
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Characteristics, Reactivity, and the Role of Natural Organic Matter (NOM) in Mobilizing Trace Elements of Health Concern in the Environment
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Virtue of Fieldwork in Volcanology, Sedimentology, Structural Geology, and Tectonics I: A Session to Honor Cathy Busby, MGPV Distinguished Geological Career Award Recipient of 2020
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Interplay of Volcanism, Tectonism, and Impacts across the Solar System
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Exploring the Mechanisms of Morphologic Change I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Phylogenetic Approaches in Paleobiology and Paleoecology
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Using 3D Geological Models to Explore Geologic Processes, Assess Natural Resources and Hazards, and Meet Societal Needs
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Lakes Past, Present, and Future—Archives of Climate Variability, Paleoenvironment, Geohazards, and Economic Resources I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Bringing Inquiry into Geoscience Labs for Students, Teaching Assistants, and Faculty
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Improving Student Learning Outcomes Using Cognitive Science-Informed Strategies in Geoscience Teaching and Practice
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Case Studies in the History & Philosophy of the Geosciences: People, Places, & Things
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division Student Research Competition (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Understanding Landslides Role in Hillslope and Landscape Evolution (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
New Advances in Geobiology (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Challenges to Tribal Water Resources and the Health of Indigenous Communities in North America (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Geoscience and Hydrology of Your Federal and Other Public Lands: STEM Internships, Research, Science, Mapping, Resource Management, and Education (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Career Paths and Licensure: Program Strategies to Help Students Explore Career Pathways in the Earth Sciences (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Connecting High School and Undergraduate Students to the Geosciences through Multidisciplinary Approaches to Geologic Issues (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Comings and Goings of Proterozoic Global Glaciations (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Aeolian System Response to Environmental Change (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Recent Advances in Soil and Paleosol Science (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Geology across Geographic Boundaries: Identifying Challenges and Opportunities Related to the Creation of a Digital Geologic Map of the United States by the End of This Decade (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Evaluation of Proterozoic Tectonic Styles in North America and Their Influence on Phanerozoic Structures and Mineralization (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Influence of the Evolving Ouachita–Marathon Orogen on Late Paleozoic Tectonics and Sedimentation in Laurentia and Gondwana (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Over the Hills and through the River: The Mechanisms of Change in Bedrock River Influenced/Controlled Landscapes
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Recent Advances in Soil and Paleosol Science
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Geology across Geographic Boundaries: Identifying Challenges and Opportunities Related to the Creation of a Digital Geologic Map of the United States by the End of This Decade
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Evaluation of Proterozoic Tectonic Styles in North America and Their Influence on Phanerozoic Structures and Mineralization
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Influence of the Evolving Ouachita–Marathon Orogen on Late Paleozoic Tectonics and Sedimentation in Laurentia and Gondwana
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Critical Minerals and Framework Geology: The USGS Earth Mapping Resources Initiative (Earth MRI) and Related Activities II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Case Studies and Professional Projects—A Day in the Life of Practicing Geologists
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Understanding Landslides Role in Hillslope and Landscape Evolution
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Using Iron Oxides for Quantitative Reconstruction of Thermal Histories, Paleoenvironments, Hydrothermal Alteration, Planetary Evolution, and Fault Zone Processes
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
The Virtue of Fieldwork in Volcanology, Sedimentology, Structural Geology, and Tectonics II: A Session to Honor Cathy Busby, MGPV Distinguished Geological Career Award Recipient of 2020
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Impact Cratering in Space and Time
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
The Last Glacial–Interglacial Transition in Western North America: Paleoclimate Proxies, Environmental Responses, and Data-Model Comparisons
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Exploring the Mechanisms of Morphologic Change II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
New Advances in Geobiology
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Uranium Fate and Transport in the Environment
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Lakes Past, Present, and Future—Archives of Climate Variability, Paleoenvironment, Geohazards, and Economic Resources II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Geoscience and Hydrology of Your Federal and Other Public Lands: STEM Internships, Research, Science, Mapping, Resource Management, and Education
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Career Paths and Licensure: Program Strategies to Help Students Explore Career Pathways in the Earth Sciences
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Energy: Environmental Legacies and Futures (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
A Bird’s Eye View: Remote Sensing Applications for Geohazards (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Urban Geochemistry (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Characteristics, Reactivity, and the Role of Natural Organic Matter (NOM) in Mobilizing Trace Elements of Health Concern in the Environment (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Non-Perennial Streams and the Fluvial System (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Harnessing Social Media, Crowd Source, and Other Modern Open Media to Advance Geoscience Research and Enhance Outreach and Education (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
A Showcase of Undergraduate Research in Hydrogeology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Karst Processes and Speleology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Cenozoic Tectonism, Magmatism, Sedimentation, and Landscape Evolution in the Intermountain West (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Crustal Deformation: How and When? Linking Long-Term Landscape Signatures with Earthquakes and Seismic Hazard (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Advances and Applications of Thermochronology in Tectonic, Magmatic, Basin, and Geomorphic Studies I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Legacy of Kenneth L. Pierce: Interdisciplinary Studies along the Track of the Yellowstone Hotspot and Beyond I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Geological Evolution of Northern Alaska: A Session in Honor of Charles ″Gil″ Mull
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Deformation Zones in Time and Space I: A Celebration of the Career of Steven Wojtal
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Advances in Reconstructing Paleotopography
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Cenozoic Tectonism, Magmatism, Sedimentation, and Landscape Evolution in the Intermountain West
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Advances in Non-Traditional Stable Isotope Measurements and Utility as Proxies in Modern and Paleo-Settings
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Environmental Geochemistry and Health I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Source to Surface Magma Thermodynamics and Transport: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Documenting the How, Where, and When of Magma Generation and Evolution during Ascent, Storage, and Eruption I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Charting Soils at the Atomic Scale I: A Tribute to the Careers of David L. Bish and Jeffrey E. Post
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Tiny Worlds with Big Potential: Exploring Small Bodies throughout the Solar System
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Modeling Ecological Niches and Species Distributions in the Fossil Record: Approaches and Applications
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Punctuated Equilibrium I: 50 Years Later
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
New Voices in Geobiology
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Human Impacts on the Hydrologic Cycle
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Karst Hydrology and Hydrogeology
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
From Field to Repository: Addressing Theoretical and Practical Issues in Paleontological Collecting and Collections I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Innovations in Holistic Student Training and Development
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Geologic Maps and Their Derivatives (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Critical Minerals and Framework Geology: The USGS Earth Mapping Resources Initiative (Earth MRI) and Related Activities (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Lakes Past, Present, and Future—Archives of Climate Variability, Paleoenvironment, Geohazards, and Economic Resources (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
New Perspectives for Reconstructing Past Arctic Environments: Climate, Ecosystems, and Depositional Systems (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
No Mistakes, Only Happy Accidents: Cutting-Edge Research That is Still in the Troubleshooting Stages (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Emerging Voices in Soil and Paleosol Science (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Sedimentary Geology Division/SEPM Student Research Poster Competition: Dynamics of Stratigraphy and Sedimentation (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Best Student Geologic Mapping Competition (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
From Outcrops to the Base of the Crust: Integrated Geophysical and Geological Illumination of Earth’s Tectonic Fabrics to Refine Understanding of Crustal Evolution and Natural Resources (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
The Virtue of Fieldwork in Volcanology, Sedimentology, Structural Geology, and Tectonics (Posters): A Session to Honor Cathy Busby, MGPV Distinguished Geological Career Award Recipient of 2020
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Advances and Applications of Thermochronology in Tectonic, Magmatic, Basin, and Geomorphic Studies II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
The Legacy of Kenneth L. Pierce: Interdisciplinary Studies along the Track of the Yellowstone Hotspot and Beyond II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Deformation Zones in Time and Space II: A Celebration of the Career of Steven Wojtal
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
From Outcrops to the Base of the Crust: Integrated Geophysical and Geological Illumination of Earth’s Tectonic Fabrics to Refine Understanding of Crustal Evolution and Natural Resources
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Late Paleozoic to Cenozoic of Mexico and Beyond: Stratigraphy, Magmatism, Geochronology, Tectonics and Paleomagnetism: A Tribute to Roberto Stanley Molina-Garza
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Assessing Critical Mineral and Rare Earth Element Potential from Unconventional Resources in the United States
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Environmental Geochemistry and Health II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Source to Surface Magma Thermodynamics and Transport: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Documenting the How, Where, and When of Magma Generation and Evolution during Ascent, Storage, and Eruption II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Charting Soils at the Atomic Scale II: A Tribute to the Careers of David L. Bish and Jeffrey E. Post
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Friends of Hoth, Episode VI: Return of the Small, Icy, and Ocean Worlds
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Insights from Microfossils and Their Modern Analogs: From Traditional and Emerging Approaches to Critical Re-Evaluations
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Halo-Dash: The Deep and Shallow History of Aquatic Life’s Passages between Marine and Freshwater Habitats
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Punctuated Equilibrium II: 50 Years Later
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Arsenic, Fluoride, and Other Geogenic Contaminants in Groundwater Systems: Advances in Data Science for Monitoring Long-Term Risks and Mitigation
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Advances and New Voices in Marine and Coastal Geoscience
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
From Field to Repository: Addressing Theoretical and Practical Issues in Paleontological Collecting and Collections II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Sigma Gamma Epsilon Student Research Exhibition (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
New Voices in Geobiology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Showcase of Undergraduate Research Posters by 2YC and 4YCU Geoscience Students (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Human Impacts on the Hydrologic Cycle (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Karst Hydrology and Hydrogeology (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Early Career Investigators in Mineralogy and Crystallography (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Modeling Ecological Niches and Species Distributions in the Fossil Record: Approaches and Applications (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Conservation Paleobiology: Lessons from the Past, Guidance for the Future (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
The Geological Evolution of Northern Alaska (Posters): A Session in Honor of Charles ″Gil″ Mull
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Advances in Reconstructing Paleotopography (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Basin Analysis, Strike-Slip Faults, and Tectonics (Posters): Honoring the Contributions of Paul Umhoefer
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Advances in the Science of Wildfire-Related Earth-Surface Processes I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Soils and Geomorphology: In Memory of Pete Birkeland
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Status of the Laurentide Ice Sheet during MIS-3 I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Toward Unravelling the Dolomite Problem: New Approaches and Novel Perspectives
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Soils and Paleosols across Space and Time I: A Celebration of Steven G. Driese
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Mountains, Rivers, and Lakes: Integrated Records of Paleogene Landscape Evolution, Western United States
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Structural Analysis of Polyphase Deformation from Orogen to Thin Section I: A Special Session in Honor of Sharon Mosher
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Basin Analysis, Strike-Slip Faults, and Tectonics I: Honoring the Contributions of Paul Umhoefer
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
What’s in a Slip Rate?
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Applications of Geophysics to Solve Near-Surface Geological Problems
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Geologic Carbon Storage
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Convergent Margin Magmatism and Ore Deposits to Honor the Range of Contributions by John H. Dilles
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Integrated Drought Science and Technology
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
GSA Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, and Volcanology Division Awards Session
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Early Career Investigators in Mineralogy and Crystallography
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Geomorphology and Landscape Evolution of Mars
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Conservation Paleobiology: Lessons from the Past, Guidance for the Future I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Advances in Simulating Groundwater Flow and Transport
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Groundwater for the Present and Future in the Mississippi Embayment Aquifer System, South-Central United States
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
New Frontiers in Cave and Karst Research: In Honor of the International Year of Caves and Karst
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Iris Moreno Totten Research in Geoscience Education Session
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Mineralogy, Petrology, and Geochemistry: New Approaches to Harnessing the Multidimensionality of Complex Systems
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Advances and Applications of Thermochronology in Tectonic, Magmatic, Basin, and Geomorphic Studies (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Quaternary Climate from the Great Plains to the Great Basin: Geomorphic and Sediment Records across “Great” Landscapes (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Physical and Biological Processes, Interactions, and Restoration in River Systems (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Advances and New Voices in Marine and Coastal Geoscience (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Charting Soils at the Atomic Scale (Posters): A Tribute to the Careers of David L. Bish and Jeffrey E. Post
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Dynamics of Earth’s Climate System and Biogeochemical Cycles in Deep Time (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Oceans and Climates through Earth History: From Proxy Reconstructions to Model Assessments (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Stratigraphic Paleobiology: Working with the Nature of the Stratigraphic Record to Address Paleobiological Questions (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Source to Surface Magma Thermodynamics and Transport: Interdisciplinary Approaches to Documenting the How, Where, and When of Magma Generation and Evolution during Ascent, Storage, and Eruption (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
The Legacy of Kenneth L. Pierce: Interdisciplinary Studies along the Track of the Yellowstone Hotspot and Beyond (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Deformation Zones in Time and Space (Posters): A Celebration of the Career of Steven Wojtal
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Future Directions in Tectonics and Lithospheric Processes: A Session for Early Career Researchers (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Quaternary Climate from the Great Plains to the Great Basin: Geomorphic and Sediment Records across “Great” Landscapes
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Advances in the Science of Wildfire-Related Earth-Surface Processes II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Physical and Biological Processes, Interactions, and Restoration in River Systems
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
The Status of the Laurentide Ice Sheet during MIS-3 II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Soils and Paleosols across Space and Time II: A Celebration of Steven G. Driese
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Structural Analysis of Polyphase Deformation from Orogen to Thin Section II: A Special Session in Honor of Sharon Mosher
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Basin Analysis, Strike-Slip Faults, and Tectonics II: Honoring the Contributions of Paul Umhoefer
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Future Directions in Tectonics and Lithospheric Processes: A Session for Early Career Researchers
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Mathematics, Statistics, and Machine Learning in the Geosciences. How Can We Solve Today’s Challenges through Data Mining and Artificial Intelligence?
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Lava Flows and Their Hazards: A Session Inspired by Hannah Dietterich's Early Career Award from the Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, and Volcanology Division
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Planetary Geology Division's G.K. Gilbert Award Session in Honor of Dr. Allan Treiman: A Long Strange Trip
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Cushman Foundation Symposium: Latest Advances on Foraminiferal Research: From Paleo-Sea-Level Reconstructions and Paleoecological Interpretations to Applications to Environmental Science. A Tribute to the Extraordinary Lives of John Haynes, John Murray, and David Scott
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Stratigraphic Paleobiology: Working with the Nature of the Stratigraphic Record to Address Paleobiological Questions
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Conservation Paleobiology: Lessons from the Past, Guidance for the Future II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Coastal Aquifers: Investigations of Submarine and Coastal Groundwater Discharge
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Making Sense of Methodologies and Theoretical Frameworks in Geoscience Education Research
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Three M’s of Microplastics: Methods, Measurements, and Milestones (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Environmental Geochemistry and Health (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Radiogenic Isotopes as Tracers of Geologic Processes: Dates, Rates, and Proxies (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
The Geology and Environmental Impacts of Lithium Resources in North America and other Globally Significant Deposits (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Mineralogy, Petrology, and Geochemistry: New Approaches to Harnessing the Multidimensionality of Complex Systems (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Soils and Geomorphology (Posters): In Memory of Pete Birkeland
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Applications of Geophysics to Solve Near-Surface Geological Problems (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Geologic Carbon Storage (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Geoscience and the Sustainable Development Goals: Contributions from Students and Early Career Professionals (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Institutional and Grassroots Efforts Promoting Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in the Scientific Workplace (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Geomorphology and Landscape Evolution of Mars (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Mountains, Rivers, and Lakes: Integrated Records of Paleogene Landscape Evolution, Western United States (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
What’s in a Slip Rate? (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Basin Analysis, Strike-Slip Faults, and Tectonics III: Honoring the Contributions of Paul Umhoefer
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
New Insights into the Evolution and Geodynamics of Metamorphic Core Complexes in North America and Around the World
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Thermal Structure of Subduction Zones: Constraints, Evolution, and Consequences
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
PC2 = PreCambrian Colorado: Perspectives on the Growth and Metallogeny of the North American Craton in the Western USA
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Intersections of Sustainability and Geosciences
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Geoarchaeology at the Micro-Scale: New Applications of Microanalytical Techniques I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Radiogenic Isotopes as Tracers of Geologic Processes: Dates, Rates, and Proxies I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Geology and Environmental Impacts of Lithium Resources in North America and other Globally Significant Deposits I
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Gemological Research in the Twenty-First Century—Gem Minerals and Localities
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Best Practices and Exciting Discoveries in Identifying, Mapping, and Analyzing Planetary Landforms and Terrestrial Analogues
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Do Carbon Sources or Sinks Drive the Phanerozoic Carbon Cycle?: Understanding Geobiologic Forcings and Feedbacks
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Ecosystem Engineering through Earth History
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Laws of the Grave: Advances in Taphonomy across the Paleontologic Record
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Groundwater Security Toward Sustainable Development
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Is This the Way the World Ends? Policy, Preparedness, and Adaptation to a Rapidly Changing Earth
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
The Role of Geoethics, Equity, and Environmental/Ecological Justice Education in STEM: The Geosciences Story
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Giving Voice to Geosciences beyond the Science World
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Advances in Fluvial Geomorphology (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Advances in the Science of Wildfire-Related Earth-Surface Processes (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Leveraging Virtual Spaces for Geoscience Education: Exploration and Learning through Augmented and Virtual Reality (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Geology in Motion: Presenting and Promoting Geomorphic and Geologic Research Using Video and Augmented Reality (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Cambrian–Ordovician Faunas and Events (Posters): A Session in Honor of John F. Taylor and John E. Repetski
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Integrative Perspectives on Morphological Change: Shaping Our Understanding of the Fossil Record (Posters)
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Soils and Paleosols across Space and Time (Posters): A Celebration of Steven G. Driese
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Structural Analysis of Polyphase Deformation from Orogen to Thin Section (Posters): A Special Session in Honor of Sharon Mosher
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Lava Flows and Their Hazards (Posters): A Session Inspired by Hannah Dietterich's Early Career Award from the Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, and Volcanology Division
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
Advances in Fluvial Geomorphology
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
CR Evolution 2.9: Evolution of the Colorado River System from the Rocky Mountains to the Gulf of California
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Metal Recovery and Remediation at Hard Rock Legacy Mine Sites
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Geoarchaeology at the Micro-Scale: New Applications of Microanalytical Techniques II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Radiogenic Isotopes as Tracers of Geologic Processes: Dates, Rates, and Proxies II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
The Geology and Environmental Impacts of Lithium Resources in North America and other Globally Significant Deposits II
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Planetary Exploration and Education: How We Learn about Our Solar System and Beyond
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Dynamics of Earth’s Climate System and Biogeochemical Cycles in Deep Time
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Cambrian–Ordovician Faunas and Events: A Session in Honor of John F. Taylor and John E. Repetski
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Terrestrial Ecosystem Disturbance through Geologic Time
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Integrative Perspectives on Morphological Change: Shaping Our Understanding of the Fossil Record
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Making Groundwater Knowledge Accessible through Visual and Experiential Learning
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Hands-On Teaching Demonstrations that Combine Geoscience and Societal Issues: Audience Participation Requested!
1:30 PM-5:30 PM
Reassessing Natural Hazard Risk in a Changing World (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Intersections of Sustainability and Geosciences (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Giving Voice to Geosciences beyond the Science World (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Groundwater Security Toward Sustainable Development (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Gemological Research in the Twenty-First Century—Gem Minerals and Localities (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Laws of the Grave: Advances in Taphonomy across the Paleontologic Record (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
Best Practices and Exciting Discoveries in Identifying, Mapping, and Analyzing Planetary Landforms and Terrestrial Analogues (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
New Insights into the Evolution and Geodynamics of Metamorphic Core Complexes in North America and Around the World (Posters)
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
 
Field trips             FULL: Black Hills and Badlands: A Synopsis of Geological Time
6:00 AM-8:00 PM
FULL: PC2 = PreCambrian Colorado: Geology and Economic Geology of the Colorado Central Front Range; Field Observations and Perspectives Bearing on the Growth and Metallogeny of the NA Craton
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
FULL: The Warren Hamilton Field Trip: PC2 = PreCambrian Colorado: The Role of the Mesoproterozoic Picuris Orogeny in Colorado
7:00 AM-5:00 PM
  FULL: World Class Geologic Heritage Sites of the Metropolitan Denver, Colorado Area (pre-meeting)
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
FULL: Dinosaur Tracks and Microbial mat in Photogrammetric 3D Relief: The Classic Trace Fossils of the Dinosaur Ridge Area.
8:00 AM-5:30 PM
CANCELED: Accessible Tour of Colorado Geoscience for Students & Faculty
8:30 AM-5:30 PM
FULL: A Bike Tour: Geology, Geochronology, and Geochemistry of the Table Mountain Shoshonite, Golden, Colorado
10:00 AM-5:00 PM
                  FULL: PC2 = PreCambrian Colorado: Paleoproterozoic Tectonics of the Northern Colorado Front Range
7:30 AM-7:30 PM
FULL: World Class Geologic Heritage Sites of the Metropolitan Denver, Colorado Area (post-meeting)
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
FULL: Exploring Morrison: Jurassic Morrison Formation at Dinosaur Ridge and Beyond
8:15 AM-6:00 PM
Nontech Events           Resisting Surveying: Getting the Best and Making the Most of Electrical Resistivity Tomography and Induced Polarization Data
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
GSA Field Trip Check In Desk
6:00 AM-11:45 PM
Workshop: Connecting Emerging Lab Data Management Capabilities to Community Geochemistry Systems
9:00 AM-3:30 PM
  GSA Field Trip Check In Desk
6:00 AM-11:45 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Office
7:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office - HQ Hotel
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
Workshop: Connecting Emerging Lab Data Management Capabilities to Community Geochemistry Systems
9:00 AM-3:30 PM
GSA/GSAF Audit Committee Meeting
12:00 PM-4:00 PM
GSA Field Trip Check In Desk
6:00 AM-11:45 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Office
6:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office - HQ Hotel
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room
7:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Lost and Found
7:00 AM-7:00 PM
GSA Onsite Registration
7:00 AM-7:00 PM
Association for Women Geoscientists (AWG) Fall Board Meeting
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
GSA Council Meeting - Day 1
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
GSAF Board Meeting Fall 2022
8:00 AM-4:00 PM
Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM) Council Meeting
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Ecological Models Applied to Fossil Data: The Paleontological Society (PS) Short Course
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Speaker Ready Room
8:00 AM-8:00 PM
SZ4D Field Deployment Workshop
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Geology and Public Policy Committee
11:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Meeting App Help Desk
11:00 AM-7:00 PM
GSA Publications Committee
1:00 PM-3:30 PM
GSA Division Officers Business Meeting
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Technical Session Coordinator Training
3:00 PM-3:30 PM
GSA Session Chair Orientation
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
GSA Editor Summit
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
Keck Geology Consortium
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Connects Icebreaker
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Field Trip Check In Desk
6:00 AM-11:45 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Office
6:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Lost and Found
6:30 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Onsite Registration
6:30 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Speaker Ready Room
6:30 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Div Business Meeting
7:00 AM-9:00 AM
GSA Meeting App Help Desk
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
American Geosciences Institute (AGI) Board of Directors Meeting & Training
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Childcare/KiddieCorp
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office - HQ Hotel
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room (HQ Hotel)
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room
7:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Communications Interview Room
7:30 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Newsroom
7:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Coat and Luggage Check
7:30 AM-6:30 PM
Special Presentation Area Poster Hall
7:30 AM-6:30 PM
GSA International Interdisciplinary Interest Group Business Meeting
8:30 AM-9:30 AM
GSA Early Career Professional Coffee
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
GSA GeoCareers Corner
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA RISE and Events Code of Conduct Office
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Drop-in Mentoring
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
GSA Resume Clinic
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
Learn about Museum Careers
10:30 AM-11:30 AM
Presidential Address Photos with Fellows
10:30 AM-11:45 AM
GSA Hydrogeology Division Management Board Meeting I
11:00 AM-1:30 PM
Success in Publishing Workshop
11:30 AM-1:30 PM
GSA Presidential Address and Awards Ceremony: Mark Little: The Past, Power, and Our Future with the Earth
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
GSA Session Chair Orientation
12:15 PM-12:45 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Technical Session Coordinator Training
12:15 PM-12:45 PM
GSA Geology and Health Division Business Meeting and Awards Ceremony
12:15 PM-1:15 PM
GSA GeoHealth Solutions Discussion
2:00 PM-3:00 PM
Networking Practice Session
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
GSA Geology and Society Division Annual Business Meeting
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
National Association of Geoscience Teachers (NAGT) and USGS Field Education Forum
2:45 PM-3:45 PM
GSA GeoCareers Networking Event
3:30 PM-5:00 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Sunday 1
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Sunday 2
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Sunday 3
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Headquarter Services Booth
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Resource and Innovation Center
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Resource and Innovation Center Opening Reception
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Tech Demo Area
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
Bruker Presentation in GEO.SCI Tech Demo Area
5:15 PM-5:45 PM
International Association of Hydrogeologists (IAH) U.S. National Chapter Business Meeting
5:15 PM-6:45 PM
GSA Women in Geology Career Pathways Reception
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
GSA Geochronology Division Board Meeting
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
GSA Geoarchaeology Division Officers Meeting
6:00 PM-7:30 PM
GSA President's Reception *Invitation Only*
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
Paleontological Society (PS) Business Meeting and Awards Reception Buffet **Ticketed Event**
6:30 PM-10:30 PM
GSA Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division Management Board Meeting
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Mile High Woodford-Eckis Alumni Reception
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
New Terranes Reception
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
GSA Field Trip Check In Desk
6:00 AM-11:30 PM
Association for Women Geoscientists (AWG) Awards Ceremony and Networking Breakfast **Ticketed Events**
6:30 AM-8:30 AM
GSA Student Volunteer Office
6:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Speaker Ready Room
6:30 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Annual Program Committee Meeting
7:00 AM-8:00 AM
GSA Lost and Found
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
GSA Meeting App Help Desk
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
GSA Onsite Registration
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
GSA Childcare/KiddieCorp
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office - HQ Hotel
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room (HQ Hotel)
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room
7:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Communications Interview Room
7:30 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Newsroom
7:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Coat and Luggage Check
7:30 AM-6:30 PM
Special Presentation Area Poster Hall
7:30 AM-6:30 PM
Applying for an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP)
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
GSA P1. Geoheritage: Connecting Our Stories to Earth’s History
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Special Session, The American Geosciences Institute at 75: Implementing a Vision of Sustainability as a Unifying Geoscience Framework
8:00 AM-5:30 PM
Geologic Licensure: How will it impact your Geosciences career?
9:00 AM-10:00 AM
GSA GeoCareers Corner
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA RISE and Events Code of Conduct Office
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA GeoCareers Day **Ticketed Event**
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
GSA Drop-in Mentoring
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
GSA Resume Clinic
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Monday 1
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Monday 2
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Monday 3
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Headquarter Services Booth
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Resource and Innovation Center
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Tech Demo Area
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GeoScience World Presentation in GEO.SCI Tech Demo Area
10:15 AM-10:45 AM
Become a GEO-Entrepreneur: NSF Town Hall on GEO-Innovation and Funding Opportunities for GEO-Entrepreneurs
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
GSA Karst Division Business Meeting
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
GSA Session Chair Orientation
12:15 PM-12:45 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Technical Session Coordinator Training
12:15 PM-12:45 PM
GSA Continental Scientific Drilling Division Business Meeting
12:15 PM-1:15 PM
Rift2Ridge Community Discussion: Facilitating a New Decade of Research into Rifts, Rifted Margins, and Ocean Ridges
12:15 PM-1:15 PM
GSA Diversity in the Geosciences Committee Meeting
1:00 PM-2:30 PM
GSA Best Student Geologic Mapping Competition
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
North American Commission on Stratigraphic Nomenclature (NACSN)
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
Geoscience Information Society Professional Issues Forum
1:15 PM-2:45 PM
GeoScience World Presentation in GEO.SCI Tech Demo Area
1:45 PM-2:15 PM
GSA Geology Club Meet Up
2:00 PM-3:00 PM
University of Washington: Virtual Reality Demo: Interactive Structural Geology Field Trips presented by Mattathias Needle, Jacky Mooc and Juliet Crider in GEO.SCI Tech Demo Area
2:30 PM-6:00 PM
Mapping Your Geoscience Career with Geotechnologies
3:00 PM-4:00 PM
Network and Learn About GSA's Student Advisory Council
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Williams College Alumni Get Together
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
KU Geology Alumni Reception
5:00 PM-8:00 PM
GSA Geophysics and Geodynamics Division Business Meeting and Awards Reception
5:30 PM-6:30 PM
Friends of PRI (Paleontological Research Institution) Reception
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Stanford Doerr School of Sustainability Reception
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
Friends of AGI Awards Reception
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
GSA Foundation Penrose Circle and Student Awards Reception **Invitation Only**
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
Indiana University Alumni Reception
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
Jackson School of Geosciences
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
Route 66 Alumni Reception: OU, OSU, Missouri University of Sciences & Technology, Wichita State University
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
The 9th Annual David M Diodato Alumni Reception
5:30 PM-8:30 PM
GSA Environmental and Engineering Geology Division 75th Anniversary Celebration and Awards Session
5:30 PM-9:00 PM
GSA Geoarchaeology Division Business Meeting & Awards Ceremony
5:45 PM-7:30 PM
University of Michigan Earth and Environmental Sciences
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
University of Utah
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Western Washington University Geology Alumni Reception
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
GSA International Interdisciplinary Interest Group Hosted Reception
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
GSA Karst Division Awards Reception
6:30 PM-9:30 PM
Colby College Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-7:15 PM
Alumni Event for William & Mary, Virginia Tech, and James Madison University
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Rutgers Department of Earth & Planetary Sciences
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Department of Geology Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
University of Tennessee - Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
University of Wyoming Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
Colgate University Geology Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
Colorado Mesa University Group Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
GSA Group Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
Louisiana State University (LSU) Department of Geology & Geophysics Centennial Alumni Mixer
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
Middlebury College Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
Oberlin College
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
Trinity University
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
University of Rochester Geology Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
University of Washington
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
Rio Grande Universities Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM) Planetary Geology Research Group
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
University of Minnesota Alumni Reception
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
GSA Field Trip Check In Desk
6:00 AM-11:45 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Office
6:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Speaker Ready Room
6:30 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Campus Representative Appreciation Breakfast **Invitation Only**
7:00 AM-8:30 AM
GSA Lost and Found
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
GSA Meeting App Help Desk
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
GSA Onsite Registration
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
GSA Childcare/KiddieCorp
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office - HQ Hotel
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room (HQ Hotel)
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room
7:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Communications Interview Room
7:30 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Newsroom
7:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Coat and Luggage Check
7:30 AM-6:30 PM
Special Presentation Area Poster Hall
7:30 AM-6:30 PM
REU Coffee Event
8:00 AM-9:30 AM
GSA GeoCareers Corner
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA RISE and Events Code of Conduct Office
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
Exploring Careers Beyond Academia with GROW

10:00 AM-11:00 AM
GSA Drop-in Mentoring
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
GSA Resume Clinic
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Tuesday 1
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Tuesday 2
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Fireside Chats Circle Tuesday 3
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Headquarter Services Booth
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Resource and Innovation Center
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Tech Demo Area
10:00 AM-6:30 PM
University of Kansas: StraboSpot2: An Intuitive, Sophisticated Tool for Collecting Geologic Field Data; Examples from Undergraduate Education and Graduate-Level Research presented by Daniel Mongovin in GEO.SCI Tech Demo Area
10:15 AM-10:45 AM
Indigenous in Geosciences Meet-Up
11:00 AM-1:00 PM
National Association of Geoscience Teachers (NAGT), GSA Geoscience Education Division, and Council on Undergraduate Research (CUR) Joint Awards Luncheon **Ticketed Event**
11:30 AM-1:00 PM
GSA Editorial Luncheon
11:30 AM-1:30 PM
GSA Hydrogeology Division's Brown Bag Lunch, Awards Ceremony, and Business Meeting
11:30 AM-2:30 PM
GSA Geobiology & Geomicrobiology Division Awards Reception
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
History & Philosophy of Geology Division Annual Luncheon & Business Meeting
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
How Open Records Laws Affect Scientists
12:15 PM-12:30 PM
GSA Session Chair Orientation
12:15 PM-12:45 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Technical Session Coordinator Training
12:15 PM-12:45 PM
Mineralogical Society of America (MSA) Awards Luncheon **Ticketed Event**
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
Get a Job & Make It Your Own
1:00 PM-2:00 PM
GSA P3: The Proterozoic-Phanerozoic Transition: Laying the Foundation for the Modern Earth System. Communicating Geosciences to the General Public.
1:30 PM-3:00 PM
GSA Section Meeting Roundtable Discussion
2:00 PM-3:30 PM
Latinx and Hispanic in Geosciences Meet-Up
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
Bruker Presentation in GEO.SCI Tech Demo Area
2:30 PM-5:15 PM
GSA Hydrogeology Division Careers and Networking Event
3:30 PM-5:00 PM
GSA Geoscience Education Division Business Meeting
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
Black in Geosciences Meet-Up
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
GIA/MSA Joint Reception
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
Energy Geology Division Reception
5:30 PM-8:00 PM
GSA Sedimentary Geology Division and Society for Sedimentary Geology (SEPM), and Limnogeology Division Joint Awards Reception
5:30 PM-8:00 PM
Paleontological Society Schuchert Talk and Student Social
5:45 PM-7:15 PM
Sedimentary Geochemistry and Paleoenvironments Project Planning Meeting and Reception
5:45 PM-7:15 PM
GSA Geochronology Division Business Meeting and Reception
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
GSA Hydrogeology Division Student Reception
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
GSA Structural Geology and Tectonics Division Business Meeting and Awards Ceremony
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
Geoscience Education Division Educators' Reception
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
GSA Diversity in the Geosciences and On To the Future Alumni Reception
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
Geology and Health Division - Student Social
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
Quaternary Geology and Geomorphology Division Awards Event
6:45 PM-10:30 PM
GSA A Night at the Denver Museum of Nature and Science: A Reception for Students and Early Career Professionals **Ticketed Event**
7:00 PM-9:30 PM
GSA Planetary Geology Division Annual Banquet and Business Meeting **Ticketed Event**
7:00 PM-10:00 PM
LGBTQIA+ Social
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
Friends of the Cephalopods
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
GSA Field Trip Check In Desk
6:00 AM-11:45 PM
GSA Speaker Ready Room
6:30 AM-1:30 PM
GSA Student Volunteer Office
6:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Hydrogeology Division Management Board Meeting II
7:00 AM-9:00 AM
GSA Meeting App Help Desk
7:00 AM-1:30 PM
GSA Lost and Found
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
GSA Onsite Registration
7:00 AM-4:30 PM
GSA Childcare/KiddieCorp
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Connects Meeting Office - HQ Hotel
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room (HQ Hotel)
7:00 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Self Care Room
7:00 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Communications Interview Room
7:30 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Newsroom
7:30 AM-6:00 PM
GSA Coat and Luggage Check
7:30 AM-6:30 PM
Special Presentation Area Poster Hall
7:30 AM-6:30 PM
GSA Council Meeting - Day 2
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
GSA RISE and Events Code of Conduct Office
8:00 AM-4:00 PM
Free and Confidential Legal Consultations for Scientists, click link in description to schedule appointment
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
GSA Fireside Chat Circle Wednesday 1
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
GSA Fireside Chat Circle Wednesday 2
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
GSA Fireside Chat Circle Wednesday 3
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
GSA Headquarter Services Booth
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
GSA Resource and Innovation Center
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
GSA Tech Demo Area
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
University of Kansas: DiscoverWater: An Interactive Environmental Data Visualization Tool presented by Misty Porter in GEO.SCI Tech Demo Area
10:15 AM-10:45 AM
How Scientists Can Be Involved in Scientific and Political Advocacy Ahead of the Midterm Elections
12:00 PM-1:00 PM
GSA Field Trip Check In Desk
6:00 AM-11:45 PM
Noontime Lectures                               GSA Noontime Lecture: Marjorie A. Chan, David Mogk: Culture and Ethics of Geologic Sampling Town Hall
12:15 PM-1:15 PM
      GSA Noontime Lecture: Katie Stack Morgan: The Mars 2020 Perseverance Rover in Jezero Crater
12:15 PM-1:15 PM
 
Short Courses NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program (GRFP) Proposal Preparation Course
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Climate Adaptation Planning for Emergency Management
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
Climate Adaptation Planning for Emergency Management
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
Resistivity Surveying: Getting the Best and Making the Most from Electrical Resistivity Tomography and Induced Polarization Data
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Introduction to Geostatistical Modeling of Geochemical Data
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
Introduction to Geostatistical Modeling of Geochemical Data
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
How to Create Your Own 3D Videogame–Style Geologic Field Trip and Host it Online: Accessible, Immersive Data Visualization for Education and Research
9:30 AM-5:00 PM
      CANCELED: Geological Modeling and Uncertainties Using Multiple Point Statistics
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Field Safety Leadership
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Teaching SfM and GNSS Methods to Undergraduates in the Field
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Sequence Stratigraphy for Graduate Students
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Introduction to the Paleobiology Database
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Exploring Surface Processes with the CSDMS Workbench: Building Coupled Models
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
Methods and Geological Applications in Geo-Thermo-Petro-Chronology I
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Improve Your Computational Petrology Skills: Designing and Executing a Computational Petrology Research Project and an Introduction to the Magma Chamber Simulator
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Inclusive Educational Outreach with NASA SCoPE
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
CANCELED: Field Safety Leadership
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Teaching SfM and GNSS Methods to Undergraduates in the Field
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Sequence Stratigraphy for Graduate Students
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Introduction to the Paleobiology Database
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Improve Your Computational Petrology Skills: Designing and Executing a Computational Petrology Research Project and an Introduction to the Magma Chamber Simulator
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Machine Learning for Small, Uncertain, and Sparse Datasets
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Digital Petrography: Bringing Petrologic Imaging into the Modern Era with Automation, Robotics, Image Analysis, and AI
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Foundations in the Design and Teaching of Geoscience Courses Using Active Learning Strategies
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Introduction to Drones (sUAS) in the Geosciences
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Three-Dimensional Geological Mapping and Modeling
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
On To the Future Professional Development Workshop: Looking Forward to a Career in Geosciences
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Talking Science: A Communicating Science Workshop
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Ground-Penetrating Radar—Principles, Practice, and Processing
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
AGeS Geochronology Workshop
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Hydrogeological Layered Modeling—Use of Data, How to Build, and How to Use Output for Informed Decision Making
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Introduction to Planetary Image Analysis with ArcGIS
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Applying Virtual Microscopy to Geoscience
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Volcanic Crisis Awareness
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
Quantitative Analysis, Visualization, and Modeling of Detrital Geochronology Data
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Cave and Karst Research on Federal Lands
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Using the StraboSpot and StraboMicro Data Systems for Geology
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Advances in Applications of Laser Ablation to the Geosciences
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Head, Shoulders, Knees, and Toes: Medical Geology Fundamentals
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
Methods and Geological Applications in Geo-Thermo-Petro-Chronology II
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Improv to Improve the Geoscience Community
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
CANCELED: Using Geophysics to Address Societally Relevant, Urban and Environmental Real-World Questions in Introductory-Level Geoscience Courses
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
                 
Special Lectures                           GSA Presidential Address and Awards Ceremony: Mark Little: The Past, Power, and Our Future with the Earth
12:00 PM-1:30 PM
      GSA 2022 Michael T. Halbouty Distinguished Lecture: Jani Ingram: Environmental Health Investigations on the Navajo Nation
12:15 PM-1:15 PM
     
Virtual Presenter Practice Room                       Virtual Presenter Practice Room - Saturday
4:00 PM-8:00 PM
Virtual Presenter Practice Room - Sunday
7:30 AM-1:30 PM
  Virtual Presenter Practice Room - Monday
7:30 AM-1:30 PM
  Virtual Presenter Practice Room - Tuesday
7:30 AM-1:30 PM
  Virtual Presenter Practice Room - Wednesday
7:30 AM-1:30 PM